Free domestic shipping on all orders over $50.
Kokum Butter is a firm, cream-coloured and stable vegetable butter, which exhibits a typical oily scent. Kokum Butter offers excellent emollient properties which promotes a healthy looking skin. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. Use it in your cosmetic formulas, soap making or lotions.
Expeller pressed - Refined
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 - 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 - 5 %
Being a 50+ woman, I’ll just say I have mature skin. I find that the kokum butter doesn’t clog my pores. I love it as a facial moisturizer….all over actually. I break off a piece & keep in a sandwich bag. Just run under the hot water to melt it, then let it do it’s magic.